General election: SNP to launch campaign 'to escape Brexit' – live news


Nothing in politics is inevitable. Brexit can be stopped, but only through the Labour Party.

Remain Labour is pleased to announce that 51 Labour Parliamentary Candidates have signed an election pledge which states:

“Labour is committed to a confirmatory referendum, to give you the final say on Brexit. If elected as your Labour MP, I pledge to campaign to Remain in the EU.”

Below is the current list of signatories to the pledge, which we fully expect to grow during the campaign.

If you are a candidate who would like to sign our pledge, please contact laura@remain-labour.co.uk.

Tonia Antoniazzi, Gower

Margaret Beckett, Derby South

Ben Bradshaw, Exeter

Ruth Cadbury, Brentford and Isleworth

Janet Daby, Lewisham East

Geraint Davies, Swansea West

Thangam Debbonaire, Bristol West

Stephen Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth

Rosie Duffield, Canterbury

Maria Eagle, South Liverpool and Halewood

Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Vicky Foxcroft, Lewisham Deptford

Helen Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood

Darren Jones, Bristol North

Susan Jones, Clwyd South

Ged Killen, Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Peter Kyle, Hove

David Lammy, Tottenham

Kerry McCarthy, Bristol East

Siobhain McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden

Alison McGovern, Wirral South

Catherine McKinnell, Newcastle upon Tyne

Anna McMorrin, Cardiff North

Ian Murray, Edinburgh South

Madeleine Moon, Bridgend

Stephen Morgan, Portsmouth South

Mathew Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich

Steve Reed, Croydon North

Ellie Reeves, Lewisham West and Penge

Andy Slaughter, Hammersmith and Fulham

Wes Streeting, Ilford North

Paul Sweeney, Glasgow North East

Jo Stevens, Cardiff Central

Gareth Thomas, Harrow West

Anna Turley, Redcar

Daniel Zeichner, Cambridge

Marina Ahmad, Beckenham

READ  Theresa May’s supporters ‘accuse rebels Brexiteers of being sexist to PM’

Callum Anderson, South West Bedfordshire

Fleur Anderson, Putney

Karen Davies, Norwich North

Pam Duncan-Glancy, Glasgow North

Rachel Eden, Reading West

Flo Eshalomi, Vauxhall

Dan Greef, South Cambridgeshire

Faten Hameed, Glasgow Central

Peter Lamb, Crawley

Martin McCluskey, Inverclyde

Cheryl Pidgeon, Rushcliffe

Moira Ramage, Paisley and Renfrewshire

Matt Uberoi, Chelsea and Fulham

Emma Whysall, Chipping Barnet



READ SOURCE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here