Startups

Florida Tech Places 145 Student-Athletes on Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll – SpaceCoastDaily.com


Of the 145 student-athletes, 35 earned a perfect 4.0 grade-point average

The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2021 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 174 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom. (Florida Tech image)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2022 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll on Wednesday and 145 Florida Tech scholar-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom.

Of the 145 student-athletes, 35 earned a perfect 4.00 grade-point average during the 2022 spring semester.

Florida Tech posted a 3.237 department GPA with every team earning a 3.0 GPA or higher in the spring semester.

A total 1,616 student-athletes have been named to the 2022 Spring Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll. Additionally, 354 student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the spring semester.

The 2022 numbers mark the third time in which the SSC has recognized over 1,600 student-athletes and 350 perfect grade-point averages on the Spring Honor Roll. The record of 1,819 SSC Spring Honor Roll recipients and 517 perfect grade-point averages was set in Spring 2020.

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00.

Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, women’s rowing, baseball, and softball are eligible for the spring honor roll.

Having won 117 Division II National Championships since the league was founded in 1975, SSC’s student-athletes have proven to be successful in the classroom as well.

SSC student-athletes achieved an 88-percent Academic Success Rate (ASR) for 2020-21, breaking a 10-year streak of 86 percent ASR. The SSC ranks second among NCAA Division II conferences in 2020-21 ASR and has never fallen below that mark in the metric’s 16-year history.

Nine members of the Florida Tech Men’s Basketball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Men’s Basketball
Ameer Bennett* – Account & Financial Forensics
Niall Harris – Aerospace Engineering
Stephen Merritt – Computer Engineering
Josh Mims – Civil Engineering
Donovan Murphy* – Computer Science
George Nehma* – Aerospace Engineering
Mate Papai* – Business Administration/Marketing
Can Kaan Turgut – Business Administration

9 members of the Florida Tech women’s basketball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Women’s Basketball

Makayla Daniels – Biomedical Science
Dalma Ehmann – Global Mgmt & Finance
Fanny Hakanson* – Business Administration
Jaida Hall – Humanities/ Prelaw
Aayana Nedd – Computer Engineering
Fanny Paulin* – Global Mgmt & Finance
Hannah Roney* – Account & Financial Forensics
Anthi Savvidou* – Chemistry
Cheyenne Scott – Business Administration
Farah Shaaban – Aerospace Engineering
Lina Stranger-Johannessen – Global Mgmt & Finance
Irene Vicente* – Biotechnology

38 members of the Florida Tech swimming program made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Men’s Swimming

Daniel Aizenberg – Global Mgmt & Finance
Nathaniel Allen* – Psychology
Farran Barker – Global Mgmt & Finance
Reston Bartlett – Mechanical Engineering
Camden Bell – Electrical Engineering
Robert Catron* – Electrical Engineering
Jacob Coutant – Aeronautical Science
Joao Nascimento – Civil Engineering
Remington Greko – Software Engineering
Ethan Jarr – Mechanical Engineering
Connor Orth – Marine Biology
Michael Panariello – Mechanical Engineering
Slater Sabel – Civil Engineering

Women’s Swimming

Savannah Brennan* – Biotechnology
Kiera Ceely – Biomedical Engineering
Madeleine Crean – Aeronautical Science
Sydney Goodman* – Ocean Engineering
Katherine Helminiak – Astronomy & Astrophysics
Gabija Karosas* – Ocean Engineering
Emma Keegan – Meteorology
Rylee Nepple – Marine Biology
Kennedy Nolan – Civil Engineering
Emma Oleniczak – Aerospace Engineering
Harper Powell – Civil Engineering
Christina Ramirez – Civil Engineering
Shaelyn Rutta – Aviation Management, Flight
Emily Swigart – Forensic Psychology

Baseball

David Bleier – Mechanical Engineering
Alex Carpenter* – Business Administration
Andrew Dunham – Biochemistry
Alec Eldridge – Business Administration
Josh Ford – ABA and OBM
Gabe Garrett – Finance
Mitch Harding – Accounting
Joey Hecht* – Aerospace Engineering
Hayden Kimball – Construction Management
Justin Lorenz – Business Administration
Jack Nagy* – Aviation Management
Jakob Newton – Business Administration
Brett Parrish – Ocean Engineering
Aiden Pryzgoda – Mechanical Engineering
William Quinones – Information Systems
Sam Schner – Business Administration
Preston Schumacher – Computer Science
Austin Sewell – Mathematical Sciences
Noah Steckley – Civil Engineering
Andres Tapia – Sport Management
Tyler Vermillion – Construction Management
Boris Villa* – Business Adminstration

29 members of the Florida Tech baseball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Softball

Alexis Clark – Ocean Engineering
Whitney Ellis – Electrical Engineering
Chloe French – Business Administration
Alex Hendrian – Biochemistry
Kelly McLaughlin – Business Admin/Marketing
Cheyenne Nelson – Aerospace Engineering
Mya Ogbodiewgu – Biomedical Science
Allison Platon* – General Biology
Kelsie Rivers – Business Administration
Victoria Szrom – Biomedical Engineering

16 members of the Florida Tech softball team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Golf

Alex Anderson – Finance
Christopher Avey – Global Mgmt & Finance
Jacob Brantefelt* – Business Administration
Julius Dohm – Aviation Management
Kyle Freudeman – Finance
Yannick Koehnen – Business Administration
William Sanderson – Computer Engineering
Kyle Somers – Sport Management

4 members of the Florida Tech golf program made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Men’s Lacrosse

Alex Anderson – Finance
Christopher Avey – Global Mgmt & Finance
Jacob Brantefelt* – Business Administration
Julius Dohm – Aviation Management
Kyle Freudeman – Finance
Yannick Koehnen – Business Administration
William Sanderson – Computer Engineering
Kyle Somers – Sport Management

30 members of the Florida Tech men’s lacrosse team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Women’s Lacrosse

Jennifer Boyle – Chemical Engineering
Cailey Canessa* – Business Administration
Elizabeth Christ* – Biomedical Engineering
Annabel Frey – Forensic Psychology
Emily Harris – Chemistry, Premedical
Millie Hurt – Biochemistry
Rachel Johnson – Marketing
Karly Liebendorfer* – Biomedical Engineering
Kellen Lucchesi – Computer Engineering
Caroline MacLeod – Ocean Engineering
Lindsey Marquardt* – Business Administration
Kayla Minton – Marine Conservation
Carly Niro – Forensic Psychology
Madison Savje – Ocean Engineering
Mackenzie Smith – General Studies

19 members of the women’s lacrosse team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

Women’s Rowing

Yarisse Adorno Oyola – Aviation Management, Flight
Nour Ettaieb – Global Management & Finance
Sophia Ferrizzi* – Biomedical Science
Sydney Freiberger – Aerospace Engineering
Liza Lutter – General Biology
Nashaita Patrawalla* – Biomedical Engineering
Julia Seibold – Ocean Engineering
Farah Shaaban – Aerospace Engineering
Abbigale Smith* – Aerospace Engineering
Belisa Villa Torres – Mechanical Engineering
Elizabeth Weber* – Biomedical Science

19 members of the Florida Tech women’s rowing team made the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll list. (Florida Tech image)

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS





READ SOURCE

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.