2020 Highland County Junior Fair Pre-Fair Judging, 4-H Special Interest Judging Results – The Highland County Press


The following are pre-fair judging and 4-H Special Interest judging results for the 2020 Highland County Fair.

Donors’ names are listed with the awards where applicable.

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST – ANIMAL CATEGORY

COMPANION ANIMALS – INTERVIEW

Cats – Purr-fect Pals, Level 1 Interview
First Place Rosette: Caraline West, Buford Dairy & Livestock

Climbing Up: Level 2
First Place Rosette: John Miller, Premier Showmen

Pet Rabbit Interview
First Place Rosette: Nathanial Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes

4-H VETERINARY SCIENCE INTERVIEWS

All Systems Go! Level 2 Interview
First Place Rosette: Allison Rockey, All About Beef

VETERINARY SCIENCE INTERVIEW OVERALL
(Trophy) First Place R. Reid Sharp, DVM: Allison Rockey, All About Beef

4-H GRAND CHAMPION SPECIAL INTEREST – ANIMAL CATEGORY JR. DIVISION (9-13)
(Includes Companion Animals, Veterinary Science and Self-Determined Animals)
(Trophy) Grand Champion Kelch’s Woodworking: Nathanial Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes, For Pet Rabbit
(Trophy) Reserve Grand Champion Erika Grafsky: Caraline West, Buford Dairy & Livestock, For Purr-fect Pals

4-H GRAND CHAMPION SPECIAL INTEREST – ANIMAL CATEGORY SR. DIVISION (14-18)
(Includes Companion Animals, Veterinary Science and Self-Determined Animals)
(Trophy) Grand Champion: Abby Hall, Fab Five, For Staying Healthy

4-H WOODWORKING INTERVIEWS

Measuring Up, Level 1
First Place Rosette: Ryan Fender, Barnyard Bunch
Second Place Ribbon: Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters

Nailing it Together, Level 3
First Place Rosette: Somara Donley, Lynchburg Guys & Gals

4-H GRAND CHAMPION SPECIAL INTEREST – JR. WOODWORKING CATEGORY (8-13)
(Includes all 4-H Woodworking Interviews)
(Trophy) Grand Champion: Josh Hawk – Arricks Propane: Ryan Fender, Barnyard Bunch For Measuring Up
(Trophy) Reserve Grand Champion, Peters Heating & Cooling: Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters For Measuring Up

4-H GRAND CHAMPION SPECIAL INTEREST – SR. WOODWORKING CATEGORY (14-18)
(Includes all 4-H Woodworking Interviews)
(Trophy) Grand Champion, Josh Hawk – Arricks Propane: Somara Donley, Lynchburg Guys & Gals, For Nailing It Together

4-H – THE NATURAL WORLD INTERVIEWS
(Includes Astronomy, Weather, Rocks-Mineral & Fossils, Climate Change, Viruses-Bacteria-Fungi-Oh My!, Ways of Water, Native American-Artifact: Arrowheads, Flower Gardening, Miniature Gardens and Water Quality: Field to Faucet)
Explore the Outdoors Interview – Beginner
First Place Rosette: Gabriel Michael, Concord Jr. Farmers

Exploring Ponds Interview
First Place Rosette: John Miller, Premier Showmen

Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing
First Place Rosette: Nathaniel Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes
Second Place Ribbon: Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters

Miniature Garden Starter Idea
First Place Rosette: Lilly Hilterbran, Highland’s Best

4-H GRAND CHAMPION SPECIAL INTEREST – THE NATURAL WORLD CATEGORY JR. DIVISION (9-13)
(Trophy) First Place Country Critters 4-H Club: Nathaniel Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes
(Trophy) Second Place Country Critters 4-H Club: Emelia Roehm, Highland Harvesters

4-H OFFICER AWARDS

4-H Secretary
First Place Plaque, 4-H Committee: Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs
Second Place Rosette: Summer Brown, Ag-N-Stuff
Third Place Rosette: Brooklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters

4-H Treasurer
First Place Plaque, 4-H Committee: Kaylee Butler-Fife, Ag-N-Stuff
Second Place Rosette: Garrett Haggerty, Highland Harvesters

READ  Minoans were wiped out 3,500 years ago by the devastating volcanic eruption of Thera

4-H SHOOTING SPORTS INTERVIEWS

Archery – (Jr. 9-13)
First Place Rosette: Addy Knauff, Highland County Shooting Sports

Shotgun Project – (Jr. 9-13)
First Place Rosette: Addy Knauff, Highland County Shooting Sports

Shotgun Project – (Sr. 14-18)
First Place Rosette: Owen Ryan, Highland County Shooting Sports

4-H GRAND CHAMPION SPECIAL INTEREST -SHOOTING SPORTS CATEGORY JR. DIVISION (9-13)
(Trophy) First Place, Dr. Matthews Chiropractic LLC: Addy Knauff, Highland County Shooting Sports

4-H GRAND CHAMPION SPECIAL INTEREST – SHOOTING SPORTS CATEGORY SR. DIVISION (14-18)
(Trophy) First Place, Jeff and Amanda Knauff: Owen Ryan, Highland County Shooting Sports

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST CREATIVE ARTS CATEGORY INTERVIEWS
Scrapbooking Interview – Intermediate (11-13)
First Place Rosette: Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters

Scrapbooking Interview – Senior (14-18)
Honorable Mention Rosette: Cylee Bratton, Concord Jr. Farmers

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST CREATIVE ARTS OVERALL (All Collectibles, Scrapbooking and Self-Determined) – JR. Division (9-13)
(Trophy) First Place, Nikki Eyre in memory of Donna Bloomer: Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters For Scrapbooking

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST CREATIVE ARTS OVERALL (All Collectibles, Scrapbooking and Self-Determined) – SR. Division (14-18)
(Trophy) First Place, Nikki Eyre in memory of Donna Bloomer: Cylee Bratton, Concord Jr. Farmers, For Scrapbooking

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST COMMUNICATION/LEADERSHIP CATEGORY INTERVIEWS

COMMUNICATION INTERVIEWS

The Writer in You
First Place Rosette: Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers & Friends

American Sign Language
First Place Rosette: Josephine Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes

Discovering 4-H Interview
First Place Rosette: Jayah Chaney, Fantastics

4-H Around the Globe
First Place Rosette: Sara Newsome, Fab Five

LEADERSHIP INTERVIEWS

Diversity: The Source of Our Strength
First Place Rosette: Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers & Friends

My Hands to Larger Service: Teen Leaders Building Our Communities
First Place Rosette: Kyah Chaney, Fantastics

Teens on Board
First Place Rosette: Sara Newsome, Fab Five

Am I Ready for Work? -Senior
First Place Rosette: Alana Miller, Premier Showmen

Baby Sitting
First Place Rosette: Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers & Friends

My Stay-At-Home Summer
First Place Rosette: Sara Newsome, Fab Five

4-H SELF-DETERMINED COMMUNICATION INTERVIEWS
(Includes Camp Counseling, Babysitting, The Work World is Calling…Are you Ready?)

Self-Determined Interviews – Intermediate
First Place Trophy: Josephine Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes, For American Sign Language

Self-Determined Interviews – Advanced
First Place Trophy: Sara Newsome, Fab Five, For 4-H Around the Globe
Second Place Trophy: Kyah Chaney, Fantastics, For My Hands to Larger Service

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST COMMUNICATION OVERALL (All Communication, Leadership and Self-Determined) – JR. division (9-13)
(Trophy) First Place, Barnyard Bunch: Josephine Pfeiffer, Highland County Buckeyes, For American Sign Language

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST COMMUNICATION OVERALL (All Communication, Leadership and Self-Determined) – SR. division (14-18)
(Trophy) First Place, Tara Karnes Hathaway: Sara Newsome, Fab Five, For 4-H Around the Globe
(Trophy) Second Place, Barnyard Bunch: Kyah Chaney, Fantastics, For My Hands to Larger Service

READ  Scientists genetically tweak yeast to get rid of dreaded wet cardboard' stench of stale ale

ENGINEERING INTERVIEWS
Crank It Up Level 1
First Place Rosette: Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry Pigs & Lambs

ELECTRICITY INTERVIEW OVERALL
(Trophy) First Place: Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry Pigs & Lambs, For Crank It Up Level 1

Starting Up: Getting to Know Your Tractor, Level A – Beginner
First Place Rosette: Hayden West, Buford Dairy & Livestock

Moving Out: Learning About Your Tractor and Farm Machinery, Level C – Intermediate
First Place Rosette: Jonah Michael, Concord Jr. Farmers

SCIENCE AND MATH INTERVIEWS

Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry
First Place Rosette: Jayah Chaney, Fantastics

Science Fun with Dairy Food: The Case of the Missing Milk
First Place Rosette: Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers & Friends

Arcs and Sparks-Shielded Metal Arc Welding -Intermediate
First Place Rosette: Evan Fender, Barnyard Bunch

Arcs and Sparks-Shielded Metal Arc Welding -Senior
First Place Rosette: Elizabeth Edwards, Belfast Kids Unlimited

TECHNOLOGY INTERVIEWS

ROBOTICS

Robotics 1 with EV3 Interview
First Place Rosette: Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen

4-H ROBOTICS OVERALL INTERVIEW
(Trophy) First Place: Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen, For Robotics 1

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MATH OVERALL (All Science, Technology, Math and Self-Determined) – JR. division (9-13)
(Trophy) First Place, David & Mary Post: Hayden West, Buford Dairy & Livestock, For Starting Up: Getting to know your tractor
(Trophy) Second Place, In Memory of Raymond Howard: Jayah Chaney, Fantastics, For Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry
Third Place Rosette: Shannon Combs, Premier Showmen, For Robotics 1
Honorable Mention Rosette: Addy Knauff, Fur, Feathers & Friends, For Science Fun with Dairy Food

4-H SPECIAL INTEREST SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MATH OVERALL (All Science, Technology, Math and Self-Determined) – SR. division (14-18)
(Trophy) First Place, Peters Heating & Cooling: Matthew Gossett, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs, For Crank It Up Level 1
(Trophy) Second Place, In Memory of Raymond Howard: Elizabeth Edwards, Belfast Kids Unlimited, For Arcs and Sparks
Third Place Rosette: Evan Fender, Barnyard Bunch, For Arcs and Sparks

CLOTHING & TEXTILES

SHOPPING SAVVY
Sm Silver – First Place – The Heritage Club: Evelyn Roehm, Highland Harvesters
Honorable Mention: Eloise Roehm, Highland Harversters

SUNDRESSES & JUMPERS
Sm Silver – First Place – People’s Bank: Emma Yochum, All About Beef

EM.BEL.ISH: A 4-H GUIDE TO WEARABLE ART
Sm Silver – First Place – Southern Hills Community Bank: Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs

TERRIFIC TOPS
Lg Silver – First Place – Mossbarger & Smithson, CPAs: Michelle Murphy, Fur, Feathers & Friends

CLOTHING FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sm Silver – First Place – Hillsboro Jr. Women’s Club: Madison Frazer, Fur, Feathers & Friends

THE LAUNDRY PROJECT
Sm Silver – First Place – 73 Self Storage: Kurt Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs

FOOD AND NUTRITION

LET’S START COOKING
Sm Silver – First Place – People’s Bank: Cash Marler, Fantastics

READ  School construction projects, strategic plan on CCISD horizon - Houston Chronicle

EVERYDAY FOOD & FITNESS
Sm Silver – First Place – Helen Caplinger: Aubrey Baldwin, Highland Harvesters

TAKE A BREAK FOR BREAKFAST
Sm Silver – First Place – Ed & Nikki Eyre and Erika Grafsky: Sara Newsome, Fab Five

SNACK ATTACK
Sm Silver – First Place – Rick’s Hometown TV & Appliance: Eloise Roehm, Highland Harvesters
Second Place: Jayah Chaney, Fantastics

RACING THE CLOCK TO AWESOME MEALS
Lg Silver – First Place – 73 Self Storage: Trinity Edenfield, Highland’s Best

YEAST BREADS ON THE RISE
Lg Silver – First Place – Year One W & W Dry Cleaners: Kyah Chaney, Fantastics
Lg Silver – First Place- Year Two Rick’s Hometown Appliance: Sydney Hamilton, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs

SPORTS NUTRITION: READY, SET, GO
Lg Silver – First Place – Smith & Quance Attorneys: Brooklyn Baldwin, Highland Harvesters

PARTY PLANNER: A 4-H GUIDE TO QUANTITY COOKING
Lg Silver – First Place – Helen Caplinger: Emma Yochum, All About Beef

LET’S BAKE QUICK BREADS
Lg Silver – First Place – Mossbarger & Smithson, CPAs: Alexis West, Marshall Jr. Farmers

Bright Beginnings Nutrition Award
Cookbook: The Wayne Keltner Family: Brayden Cummings, Premier Showmen

SPECIAL INTEREST
CAKE DECORATING – JUNIOR (AGES 8-13)
Sm Silver – First Place – Ed & Nikki Eyre and Erika Grafsky: Marley Gobin, Concord Jr. Farmers
Second Place: Kenley Juillerat, Concord Jr. Farmers

CAKE DECORATING-SENIOR (AGES 14 & UP)
Lg Silver – First Place – Highland County Republican Women’s Club: Cylee Bratton, Concord Jr. Farmers

GET STARTED IN ART – JUNIOR (AGES 8-13)
Sm Silver – First Place – The Heritage Club: Michelle Murphy, Fur, Feathers & Friends

YOU’RE THE ATHLETE
Sm Silver – First Place – Hillsboro Jr. Women’s Club: Ava Hooper, Highland Harvesters

STAYING HEALTHY
Sm Silver – First Place – Smith & Quance, Attorneys: Abigail Hall, Fab Five

IT’S MY HOME
Sm Silver – First Place – Southern Hills Community Bank: Ramsey Haines, Fur, Feathers & Friends

KEEPING FIT
Sm Silver – First Place – Ed & Nikki Eyre and Erika Grafsky: Alana Miller, Premier Showmen

YOUR THOUGHTS MATTER
Sm Silver – First Place – Rick’s Hometown TV & Appliances: Rachel Rudy, Highland County Poultry, Pigs & Lambs

FOCUS ON PHOTOGRAPHY: LEVEL 1
Sm Silver – First Place – Peoples Bank: Ava Hooper, Highland Harvesters
Second Place: Aubrey Roberts, Buford Dairy & Livestock

CONTROLLING THE IMAGE: LEVEL 2
Lg Silver – First Place – Highland County Jr. Women’s Club: Kyah Chaney, Fantastics

GROWING WITH THE SEASONS
Lg Silver – First Place – Southern Hills Community Bank: Brayden Zimmerman, Swine Time

Bright Beginnings Misc. FCS Award
Barnes & Noble Gift Card: The Wayne Keltner Family: Jude Michael, Concord Jr. Farmers.



READ SOURCE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here